2018 – 2016 Honda Pioneer 1000 Recall / Stop Sale | Muffler Heat Shield

High Lifter Honda Lift Kits, Wheels, Tires + More Aftermarket Side by Side & ATV Products


– 2016, 2017, 2018 Honda Pioneer 1000 & 1000-5 Safety Recall / Stop Sale –

Honda is launching a safety recall on all model year 2016, 2017 and select 2018 Pioneer 1000 and Pioneer 1000-5 models (SXS10M3 / SXS10M5).

Why? This recall is to install an additional heat shield between the muffler’s inner cover and the plastic muffler protector. Under certain conditions where the Pioneer 1000 engine has dropped a cylinder (misfire on one of the two cylinders), and the driver continues to operate their Pioneer, excessive heat can build up within the muffler which can potentially end up melting or igniting the plastic muffler protector.


Follow me on:

 HondaPro KevinFacebookHondaPro Kevin InstagramHondaPro Kevin TwitterHondaPro Kevin YouTubeHondaPro Kevin Pinterest<


Support HondaPro Kevin Blog | Amazon
Want to help Support this website? Click Here for more details...

  • Affected 2016 Pioneer 1000 & 1000-5 Models:
    • All 2016 Pioneer 1000
    • All 2016 Pioneer 1000 EPS
    • All 2016 Pioneer 1000-5
    • All 2016 Pioneer 1000-5 Deluxe
  • Affected 2017 Pioneer 1000 & 1000-5 Models:
    • All 2017 Pioneer 1000
    • All 2017 Pioneer 1000 EPS
    • All 2017 Pioneer 1000 LE (Limited Edition)
    • All 2017 Pioneer 1000-5
    • All 2017 Pioneer 1000-5 Deluxe
    • All 2017 Pioneer 1000-5 LE (Limited Edition)
  • Affected 2018 Pioneer 1000 & 1000-5 Models | Certain VINs only
    • All 2018 Pioneer 1000 as of 4/18/2018
    • All 2018 Pioneer 1000 EPS as of 4/18/2018
    • All 2018 Pioneer 1000 LE (Limited Edition) as of 4/18/2018
    • All 2018 Pioneer 1000-5 as of 4/18/2018
    • All 2018 Pioneer 1000-5 Deluxe as of 4/18/2018
    • All 2018 Pioneer 1000-5 LE (Limited Edition) as of 4/18/2018

Want to check your VIN # for recalls? Honda has a special section of their website set aside for recall information that you can go to by Clicking Here. Give it a little time before you run your VIN though as it may not be updated with the latest information at the time of posting this on April 19th, 2018.

Honda will be releasing more information about this recall to your local dealer. If you have any questions at all, they’ll be able to help you or post up your questions below and I’ll try my best to answer any questions you may have.

What is a Stop Sale? A stop sale keeps a dealer from selling any new and or used model that is affected to an individual until the problem has been fixed. 

When will the replacement parts be available? TBA.

How will owners find out about this recall? American Honda intends to mail customer letters as early as possible, subject to regulatory agency approval.

Customer Notification: American Honda is going to be sending a letter to all owners of affected Pioneer 1000 & Pioneer 1000-5 models informing you that your Pioneer is under recall to add a heat shield between the muffler’s inner cover and the plastic muffler protector. The letter will also inform you that driving your Pioneer with an engine misfire can create excessive heat within the muffler that could potentially melt or ignite the muffler protector. It will also outline the abnormal conditions that can lead to your Pioneer 1000’s engine developing a misfire, such as water working its way into the fuel system, failed fuel injector or a failed ignition component are just a few of the things that can lead to it. Long story short, the letter that you will receive if you are a current Pioneer 1000 or Pioneer 1000-5 owner will go over all of the nitty-gritty details on how and why Honda is issuing this safety recall / stop sale and that you need to bring your Pioneer into your local dealership for them to fix this issue and stop it from ever arising should your engine develop a misfire. Honda has yet to release what this official letter will say, once they have done that, I’ll update this post with that information.

Questions? Post your questions below and I’ll try my best to knock them out, pending there is answer available at this time.


Menu